texas open container law in public
[…] " According to this law, you can get a citation if: You have an open or unsealed container (e.g. or other publicly maintained way if any part is open for public use for the purpose of motor vehicle travel. The maximum fine for an open container is $500, and is considered a Class C misdemeanor. Are There Exceptions to Drinking Passengers? Greg Abbott and the Texas Legislature. Section 49.031 (b) tells us when a person can be found guilty of possessing alcoholic beverages in a motor vehicle, sometimes called Texas's "open container" law (shown in italics below): "A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public . The maximum fine is $500. Texas open container laws are strictly enforced. Possession of an open container of an alcoholic beverage increases the minimum term of confinement to 6 days. Home; About Us.